Bukidnon is a Philippine province in northern Mindanao. Its capital is Malaybalay. Within this province is Mt. Kitanglad.
From this mountain, the holotype of the Bukidnon woodcock was obtained. It was described in the year 2001 by Robert Kennedy, Timothy Fisher, Simon Harrap, Arvin Diesmos, and Arturo Manamtam. They presented pertinent information to the public in an article that may be seen on the Avibase website.
While the Bukidnon Woodcock is endemic to the Philippines, its range is not restricted to the province of Bukidnon. In fact, several specimens were originally spotted on four mountains in Luzon, but they were thought to be Eurasian woodcocks (Scolopax rusticola), which also live in the Philippines, according to the Avibase article mentioned above.
The Bukidnon woodcock is a chordate of the animal kingdom. It belongs to the class Aves and the order Charadriiformes. Its family is Scolopacidae. Its scientific name is Scolopax bukidnonenses Kennedy, Fisher, Harrap, Diesmos, and Manamtam, 2001.
Other woodcocks are also assigned to the genus Scolopax. Scolopax rusticola has already been mentioned. Scolopax minor, the American woodcock, lives in the Unites States and Canada. Scolopax celebensis is the Sulawesi woodcock. Since Celebes is another name for Sulawesi, both its scientific name and its common name tell us where this species lives. Scolopax rochussenii is the Moluccan woodcock. Apparently, its range is restricted to a few islands of the Moluccas.
Snipes and sandpipers belong to the same family as the Bukidnon woodcock, but the snipes belong to the genus Gallinago, and the sandpipers belong to Tringa and other genera.
The face of the Bukidnon woodcock is mostly pinkish buff, but the area between the beak and the eyes is dark, and there is a dark stripe on the cheek. The dorsal region is predominantly brown, with pale pink and cinnamon-rufous mottles and bars and stripes in various places. For example, there four black bars on its crown and neck and two pale lines running down its back. Its flight feathers have dark cinnamon-rufous notches. Its ventral regions are cinnamon on the throat and breast and pinkish buff on the belly, according to Robert Kennedy and his associates.
Range and Habitat
The Bukidnon woodcock lives in rugged mountain forests in Mindanao and Luzon. According to Arkive, it usually is found at elevations higher than 1,000 meters above sea level. In fact, its habitat is more or less indicated by its name. In the Cebuano dialect, bukid means “mountain,” according to my dictionary.
Its range includes the Babuyan Islands, which are located near the northern coast of Luzon.
Although the Bukidnon woodcock is called a wading bird, it spends most of its time on the forest floor looking for insects and earthworms or simply resting. According to Arkive, it is likely to feed at dawn and at dusk.
An interesting habit of this species is roding. At dawn and at dusk, the Bukidnon woodcock may leave the ground and fly around its territory several times in an oval or circular route. It generally flies at an elevation of ten or twenty meters above the ground, according to Robert Kennedy and his associates.
In contrast to many endemic Philippine birds, the Bukidnon woodcock is not an endangered species. It is not even considered vulnerable at present.